All eyes shall be on India girls’s hockey workforce and Lovlina Borgohain on Day 13 of the Tokyo Olympics 2020 as either one of them will purpose to create historical past.

A historical feat already completed, a rampaging Indian girls’s hockey workforce would purpose for extra glory when it takes on mighty however beatable Argentina within the semifinals of the Olympic Video games on Wednesday (August 4). A number of 18 fearless and decided Indian girls did the unthinkable once they surprised three-time champions Australia 1-0 on Monday to go into the Olympic semifinals for the 1st time.

Come Wednesday, the Indian girls would glance to surpass the achievements in their more-admired male opposite numbers right here via achieving their first-ever Olympic last.

In the meantime, Lovlina Borgohain (69kg), who has already secured a medal, will eye to create historical past when she takes on reigning international champion Busenaz Surmeneli of Turkey within the Tokyo Olympic semifinals on Wednesday (August 4), aiming to grow to be the first-ever Indian boxer to advance to the Video games last.

The 23-year-old from Assam, who began her profession as a Muay Thai practitioner, has grow to be handiest the 3rd Indian boxer to make sure a podium end on the showpiece after Vijender Singh (2008) and M C Mary Kom (2012).

Hers could also be the 1st Olympic medal in boxing in 9 years and the purpose now’s to succeed in the place none sooner than her has reached, the finals.

Additionally, Neeraj Chopra and Shivpal Singh will start the javelin throw marketing campaign on Wednesday and they’ll purpose to qualify for the finals.

Right here’s all the India agenda for August 4:

ATHLETICS

  • Males’s javelin throw qualification: Team A – Neeraj Chopra – 5:35 AM IST
  • Males’s javelin throw qualification: Team B – Shivpal Singh – 7:05 AM IST

 

BOXING

  • Ladies’s welterweight (69kg) semi-final: Lovlina Borgohain vs Busenaz Surmeneli (TUR) – 11 AM IST

 

GOLF

  • Ladies’s Spherical 1: Aditi Ashok – 5:55 AM IST onwards
  • Ladies’s Spherical 1: Diksha Dagar – 7:39 AM IST onwards

 

HOCKEY

  • Ladies’s semi-final: Argentina vs India – 3:30 PM IST

 

WRESTLING

  • Males’s freestyle 57kg spherical of 16: Ravi Kumar vs Oscar Tigeros (COL) – Fourth bout on Mat A after consultation begins at 7:30 AM IST
  • Males’s freestyle 57kg quarter-final: If Ravi Kumar wins
  • Males’s freestyle 57kg semi-final: If Ravi Kumar wins
  • Ladies’s freestyle 57kg spherical of 16: Anshu Malik vs Iryna Kurachkina (BLR) – 5th bout on Mat B after consultation begins at 7:30 AM IST
  • Ladies’s freestyle 57kg quarter-final: If Anshu Malik wins
  • Ladies’s freestyle 57kg semi-final: If Anshu Malik wins
  • Males’s freestyle 86kg spherical of 16: Deepak Punia vs Ekerekeme Agiomor (NGR) – 8th bout on Mat C after consultation begins at 7:30 AM IST
  • Males’s freestyle 86kg quarter-final: If Deepak Punia wins
  • Males’s freestyle 86kg semi-final: If Deepak Punia wins

(All timings are in IST)





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here